Attach Rear Component

Before proceeding attach the controller parallel port cable.

Attach the rear component to the bottom component using 2, #6-32 x 3/4" machine screws, lock washers and hex nuts.

Attach Rear Clear Panel

Attach the rear panel using 9, #6-32 x 3/4" machine screws, washers, lock washers, and hex nuts.

If you are using metal brackets 2 or 3, you will need to align the holes in the panel over the two lower bracket screws.

While you can use the standard or G540 rear component, you must use the G540 panel if you are installing a G540 and the standard panel if you are not.

Attach the G540

If you are using a G540 controller, attach the G540 using 4, #6-32 x 3/4" machine screws, washers, lock washers, and hex nuts.

Attach the DB9 Jacks

If you are not using a G540 controller, Attach the DB9 jacks to the rear panel.

Note that you will need special mounting hardware for this task. These consist of two #4 standoffs and nut for each jack.

It may be helpful to first hold the jack in place with a #4 machine screw and nut while you attach the first #4 standoff.

A kit of 4 connectors, standoffs, and nuts can be found here:

Motor Jack Kit

 

Wiring Motor Cables

To connect your stepper motors to the DB9 jacks (Female), you need to wire them to DB9 Plugs (Male).

The first thing you need to do is to determine which two wires are connected to coils on the motor.  This can be done with a ohm meter by checking wire sets that have very low ohm readings.

Another way is to touch two of the wires together.  The motor will get a little harder to turn.

In the cables shown here, the red and white are one coil. The green and black are the other.

Once you locate the coils, solder the first coil to pins 8 and 9. Solder the other coil to pins 6 and 7 as shown here.

You can plug the bare DB9 plug into the jacks, but I prefer using a DB9 housing. The housing can be secured to the DB9 jack standoffs.

The DB9 housings can be found on this page:

Additional Components