This page includes the instructions needed to assemble the AirExchanger Basic Kit.

Components

You will need a AirExchanger Basic Kit to complete the assembly.

The kit can be found here:

AirExchanger Basic Kit

 

Hardware

You can purchase the AirExchanger basic with or without hardware. If you purchase the kit without the hardware option you will need the following to complete the assembly.

  • 7, #6-32 x 1-1/2" round head machine screws
  • 8, #6-32 x 1" round head machine screws
  • 6, #6-32 x 3/4" round head machine screws
  • 22, #6-32 hex nuts
  • 22, #6 internal tooth lock washers
  • 1, #6 flat washer
  • 2, #10-32 x 3/4" round head machine screws
  • 2, #10-32 hex nuts
  • 2, #10 internal tooth lock washers

These are common hardware components and are available at most home centers or hardware stores.

 

Tools Needed

  • Philips screwdriver
  • 5/16" wrench

 

Painting

The AirExchanger Basic may be used painted or unpainted. The components take paint very well and choosing one ore more colors can enhance the look of your CNC.

While not recommended you can paint an assembled AirExchanger Basic. The unit shown here was painted after assembly. I removed the front mount and a few screws at a time to get into the tiny crevices.

That said, if you are going to paint your AirExchanger, you should paint the components before assembly.

 

As for the type of paint, I recommend acrylic paint. It dries fast and is easy to cleanup.

Something to keep in mind, if you paint the AirExchanger before assembly and assemble it immediately after the paint dries, the paint will act like glue and weld all the painted parts together. This is great and makes for a very durable AirExchanger. 

Important !!

If you are going to paint the AirExchanger Basic, we recommend painting all component faces.

 

Assembly

Step 1

(A) Take the lower base and insert the seven #6-32 x 1-1/2" machine screws into the holes shown.

(B) Insert the eight #6-32 x 1" machine screws into the holes shown. 

Note that the index hole near the round end (front) of the base remains unpopulated.

(C) Quickly flip the base over so that it sits on a flat surface.

 

Step 2

(A) Add a small spacer to each of the positions shown.

(B) Add a large spacer to each of the positions shown.

(C) Repeat the process by adding three more spacers to each position.

(D) Add four round spacers to the center screw as shown here.

 

Step 3

(A) Place the top base on the assembly.

(B) Add nine #6 lock washers to the screws shown.

(C) Add nine #6-32 hex nuts to the screws shown. Finger tighten only.

Important!!

Don't lift the assembly off the table surface or the unsecured screws will fall out and you will have to start the assembly process over.

 

Step 4

(A) Add the rear mount component shown here. Its the one with the small square holes.

(B) Add the two rear mount components shown here.  They are the ones with the slits cut into the ends.

(C) Slip a #10-32 hex nut into each of the slits as shown.

Note the orientation of the nut. One of the tips is pointing up.

(D) Add the last rear mount component.

 

Step 5

(A) Insert a #6 lock washer over each screw as shown.

(B) Add a #6-32 hex nut to each screw.

(C) Insert a #6-32 x 3/4" machine screw into the mount/base. Add a #6 lock washer and #6-32 hex nut as shown here.

Use a screwdriver and tighten all screws.

 

Step 6

(A) Insert four #6-32 x 3/4" machine screws into the four holes of the lower front mount component. Flip over and lay the end with the screw heads on a flat surface as shown.

The lower component has the wide notch in the center.

(B) Place two spacers on each of the two end screws.

(C) Add the two center components to the assembly.

(D) Add the upper component to the assembly.

(E) Secure each screw with a #6 lock washer and #6-32 hex nut and tighten using a screwdriver.

Step 7

(A) Insert front mount into position as shown.

(B) Place a #10 lock washer on #10-32 clamp screw and insert into each of the clamp nuts.

(C) Secure with a #6 washer, lock washer and hex nut. 

 

Dust Shoe

The AirExchanger Basic uses the Legacy Dust Shoe.

You build the Legacy Dust Shoe yourself using your CNC.

You can download the plans for building the Legacy Dust Shoe here:

Legacy Dust Shoe Plans