This page includes the instructions needed to assemble the AirExchanger Deluxe Kit.

Components

You will need a AirExchanger Deluxe Kit to complete the assembly.

The kit can be found here:

AirExchanger Deluxe

 

Tools Needed

  • Philips screwdriver
  • 5/16" wrench

 

Painting

The AirExchanger Deluxe may be used painted or unpainted. The components take paint very well and choosing one or more colors can enhance the look of your CNC.

The AirExchanger Deluxe upper and lower base componets are made from clear plastic and should not be painted. For this reason the AirExchanger should only be painted before assembly.

The unit here was painted with two coats of black acrylic paint with a light sanding between coats.

Note:

shown here I added some acorn nuts for appearance purposes. You may do the same, but I recommend sticking with the hex nuts as they hold better.

 

As for the type of paint, I recommend acrylic paint. It dries fast and is easy to cleanup.

Something to keep in mind, if you paint the AirExchanger before assembly and assemble it immediately after the paint dries, the paint will act like glue and weld all the painted parts together. This is great and makes for a very durable AirExchanger. 

Important !!

If you are going to paint the AirExchanger, we recommend painting the face of all wood components.

 

Assembly

Step 1

The magnetic base is used to allow you to attach magnetic shrouds to the AirExchanger Deluxe. 

Here I painted mine with two coats of black acrylic paint. I did a light sanding with a fine sanding sponge between the two coats.

 

Step 2

Place each of the included magnets in the large holes and tap in place with a plastic or wood mallet.

You need to push them in place so that they are flush with the top surface.

Important!!!

When pounded flush, the magnets will be slightly recessed on the reverse side of the base. This is important as it provides a place for the contacts on the dust shoe to make a positive contact.

 

Step 3

(A) Take the magnetic base

(B) Add the seven #6-32 x 1-1/2" screws to the base.

(C) Add the eight #6-32 x 1" screws to the base.

Make sure the screws are inserted into the side with the recessed magnets and stick out on the flush side. Once Inserted, flip and place on a flat surface.

(D) Add the AirExchanger Deluxe lower base to the assembly. This is made from clear acrylic.

 

 

Step 4

Add the small spacers, large spacers, and round spacers to the assembly as shown.

You need to add a stack of four spacers to each postion.

 

Step 5

Add the clear acrylic upper base to the assembly.

Add a #6-32 nut to the center screw and tighten.

 

Step 6

(A) Add the rear mount component shown here. Its the one with the small square holes.

(B) Add the two rear mount components shown here.  They are the ones with the slits cut into the ends.

(C) Slip a #10-32 hex nut into each of the slits as shown.

Note the orientation of the nut. One of the tips is pointing up.

(D) Add the last rear mount component.

 

Step 7

(A) Insert a #6 lock washer over each screw as shown.

(B) Add a #6-32 hex nut to each screw.

(C) Insert a #6-32 x 3/4" machine screw into the mount/base. Add a #6 lock washer and #6-32 hex nut as shown here.

Use a screwdriver and tighten all screws.

 

Step 8

(A) Insert four #6-32 x 3/4" machine screws into the four holes of the lower front mount component. Flip over and lay the end with the screw heads on a flat surface as shown.

The lower component has the wide notch in the center.

(B) Place two spacers on each of the two end screws.

(C) Add the two center components to the assembly.

(D) Add the upper component to the assembly.

(E) Secure each screw with a #6 lock washer and #6-32 hex nut and tighten using a screwdriver.

 

Step 9

(A) Insert front mount into position as shown.

(B) Place a #10 lock washer on #10-32 clamp screw and insert into each of the clamp nuts.

(C) Secure with a #6 washer, lock washer and hex nut. 

 

Acorn Nuts

As stated earlier, you can replace the hex nuts with acorn nuts. These nuts were purchased from my local home center.

 

Dust Shoe

The AirExchanger Deluxe uses the Magnetic Dust Show.

The dust shoe (also called dust shroud) used by the AirExchanger deluxe is magnetic. It is held in place with five rare earth magnets mounted in the magnetic base.

The magnetic dust shoes are purchased separately here:

Magnetic Dust Shoe

Step 1

(A) Take the lower base and insert the seven #6-32 x 1-1/2" machine screws into the holes shown.

(B) Insert the eight #6-32 x 1" machine screws into the holes shown. 

Note that the index hole near the round end (front) of the base remains unpopulated.

(C) Quickly flip the base over so that it sits on a flat surface.

 

Step 2

(A) Add a small spacer to each of the positions shown.

(B) Add a large spacer to each of the positions shown.

(C) Repeat the process by adding three more spacers to each position.

(D) Add four round spacers to the center screw as shown here.

 

Step 3

(A) Place the top base on the assembly.

(B) Add nine #6 lock washers to the screws shown.

(C) Add nine #6-32 hex nuts to the screws shown. Finger tighten only.

Important!!

Don't lift the assembly off the table surface or the unsecured screws will fall out and you will have to start the assembly process over.

 

Step 4

(A) Add the rear mount component shown here. Its the one with the small square holes.

(B) Add the two rear mount components shown here.  They are the ones with the slits cut into the ends.

(C) Slip a #10-32 hex nut into each of the slits as shown.

Note the orientation of the nut. One of the tips is pointing up.

(D) Add the last rear mount component.

 

Step 5

(A) Insert a #6 lock washer over each screw as shown.

(B) Add a #6-32 hex nut to each screw.

(C) Insert a #6-32 x 3/4" machine screw into the mount/base. Add a #6 lock washer and #6-32 hex nut as shown here.

Use a screwdriver and tighten all screws.

 

Step 6

(A) Insert four #6-32 x 3/4" machine screws into the four holes of the lower front mount component. Flip over and lay the end with the screw heads on a flat surface as shown.

The lower component has the wide notch in the center.

(B) Place two spacers on each of the two end screws.

(C) Add the two center components to the assembly.

(D) Add the upper component to the assembly.

(E) Secure each screw with a #6 lock washer and #6-32 hex nut and tighten using a screwdriver.

Step 7

(A) Insert front mount into position as shown.

(B) Place a #10 lock washer on #10-32 clamp screw and insert into each of the clamp nuts.

(C) Secure with a #6 washer, lock washer and hex nut. 

 

Dust Shoe

The AirExchanger Basic uses the Legacy Dust Shoe.

You build the Legacy Dust Shoe yourself using your CNC.

You can download the plans for building the Legacy Dust Shoe here:

Legacy Dust Shoe Plans