The Isolation Platform can be purchased here

The Isolation Platform can be purchased here

The FRMP Isolation Support Platform provides a link between your main platform and your component platform. It contains four anti-vibration bobbins that reduce a great deal of the motor and prop vibrations.

 

Whats included with the FRMP Isolation Support Platform?

The FRMP Isolation Support Platform consists of three platform components and a set of anti-vibration bobbins.

You can use, steel, aluminum, or nylon hardware. We recommend nylon hardware for use with this product. As an option you can order nylon hardware with the FRMP Isolation Support Platform.

Listed below is a list hardware required for the platform.

  • 8, 6-32 x 7/16" Machine screws, Note you can use longer nylon screws and just cut them off

  • 8, #6 lock washers

  • 8, 6-32 hex nuts

 

Assembly

The FRMP Isolation Platform is made from 1/8" Baltic birch ply. If you plan on painting your platform, you should do it now. Acrylic paint works best.

 

Step 1

Mate the two platform stiffeners against the bottom of the platform as shown below.

Support Platform Step 1.jpg

Step 2

Insert eight 6-32 x 7/16" machine screws into bottom of the support platform as shown below.

Support Platform Step 2.jpg

Step 3

From the top, insert a #6 lock washer and #6-32 hex nut onto each machine screw. Use a screw driver to tighten the screws. Don't over tighten.

Support Platform Step 3.jpg

Step 4

Insert four anti-vibration bobbins into the holes show.

Support Platform Step 4.jpg

Step 5

From the bottom, add a #4 lock washer and hex nut to each bobbin as shown below. Tighten.

Support Platform Step 5.jpg

Complete

This completes the support platform assembly. 

Support Platform Complete.jpg

Attaching Support Platform to Frame

The support platform attaches to the four standoffs as shown below.

FRMP Support Attach1.jpg

 

It's held in place with a washer, lock washer and hex nut.

FRMP Support Attach2.jpg

You can attach the support platform first, then attach your component platform or attach the support platform to the component platform and then attach the complete assembly to the frame.