Once you have chosen your brackets and downloaded the bracket files, you need to download all the enclosure components.  They can be found here:

Bottom Enclosure Component

Top Enclosure Component

Front Enclosure Component

Rear Enclosure Component

Side Enclosure Components

They include the EPS, AI, and DXF drawings, as well as the Vcarve Pro CRV CAM files. I have also included the Gcode files that will work on most machines including the KRMx01, KRMx02 machines.

Keep in mind that the Gcode was created for a 1/8" router bit and 3/8" stock only.  The router should be set to 18000 RPM if you dont have router speed control built into your CNC machine.

 

About the Enclosure Components

I am using 3/8" expanded PVC sheeting.  This is available at some home centers under the name of AZEK.  Note that my home center has started carrying other brands as well. It is often used to make exterior trim.

Note that you can use other materials as well. 3/8" plywood works as does MDF and other plastics, such as Corian.

The Gcode I am providing was generated for 3/8" thick stock.  11/32" stock will probably be close enough. 1/4" stock as well as 1/2" stock will work equally well but you may have to change some of the fastener sizes.  For the 3/8" stock I am using mostly #6-32 x 3/4" machine screws. In some cases some 1" long screws are used.  If you change the thickness down to 1/4" the same screws will probably work.  If you change the size up to 1/2" then you will have to use longer screws.

Cut the Panels

I cut all my panels to siaze with a table saw prior to machining them with my CNC router.

You will need six panels cut as follows:

  • Bottom: 12" x 12" x 3/8"
  • Top: 12" x 12" x 3/8"
  • Sides (2): 12" x 9" x 3/8"
  • Front: 13" x 9" x 3/8"
  • Rear: 13" x 9" x 3/8"

Cut the six panels and label them.

 

Mill Bottom Panel

Place the stock for the bottom panel on your CNC Router and load the bottom bracket gcode for the bracket type you are using.  In my case I am using #2 here.

Don't forget to add your waster board, as you will be cutting through these parts. I used a 13" x 13" x 1/8" waster board for all the enclosure components.

Mark this component "Bottom" as shown here as you will be coming back later to cut some more holes.

Mill Top Panel

Repeat the process with the stock used for the top.  Mill the stock and label it "Top" as shown here.

 

Mill Rear Panel

Do the same thing for the rear stock.  Mill the stock and label it "Rear" as shown here.

 

Mill Front Panel

Do the same thing for the front stock.  Mill the stock and label it "Front" as shown here.

 

Mill Side Panels

Do the same thing for the side stock.  Mill both of the side stock and label them "Side" as shown here.

 

Test Assembly

At this point you can do a little test assembly as shown here. Notice how the 13" wide front stock overhangs with the sides sandwiched between the front and rear components.

 

Mill Bottom Holes

Place your bottom component back on your router and load the "Bottom mounting holes" gcode.  The bottom component contains holes for all the various controllers I have used thus far.  So chances are even if you are not using one of the controllers I am using, you can probably reuse some of the existing holes for yours.

 

Mill Sides

The  two sides cutouts are all the same. They include some panel mounting holes and a large cutout.

The large cutout will have some holding tabs that should be removed. You can use a rotary tool or sanding block to remove the tabs.  In addition wire cutters works well.

For a finished look, you can use a router table with a 1/8" roundover bit to remove the tabs and round the edges.

Mill Top

The top has the same cutout as the two sides. The holes however do not go all the way through. The panel that installs on the top is meant to be the last panel and is held in place with #6 pan head sheet metal screws.

Mill the Front

In addition to the large panel cutout, the front component also has some pockets used to hold various jacks, switches, and buttons.

Mill the Rear

There are two options for the rear component. You can do the standard 4 panel design or the G540 cutout.  The G540 design uses three panels. One large panel at the top to hold the G540 and two smaller panels for various connectors.

Note that the G540 rear cutout can also be used with the standard 4 panel design as well.  So if you are not sure what controller you will be using the G540 cutout should work for them all.  It's only the clear polycarbonate panel that will change.

 

Another Test Assembly

Here is another test assembly I did using brackets #3.  While this is not a required step, it can help you understand assembly of the panels.

 

Clear Panel Covers

You will need 5, 8 x 10 Polycarbonate sheets to make the 5 covers needed for the enclosure.

You will also need a 8 x 10 x 1/2 sheet of plywood to act as a waster board.

Use the below files to mill the panel covers. On covers that require cutouts, you should cut the panels in two stages.  

The first will be the outside mounting holes. Once these are milled, you will use these holes to better secure the stock to the waster board with #6 sheet metal screws.

Here is a video showing how to mill thin polycarbonate.