There are times when I want to have the Estop and probe mounted on the CNC machine itself. By adding a jack with the Estop and Probe pins duplicated to this jack I can do just this.

 

Attach Wires to Jack

Cut a wire (black) about 15" long and remove 1/2" of the insulation and tin with solder.  This is the ground wire.

Solder the black wire to pins 1-5 as shown.

Cut a wire (red) about 15" long and remove about 1/4" of the insulation from the wire and tin with solder. Solder this wire to pins 6-8 as shown. This will be input 4 (Estop).

Cut a wire (yellow) about 15" long and remove about 1/8" of the insulation and tin with solder. Solder this wire to the remaining pin (9). This will be input 3 (Probe).

Add a tie wrap the wires as shown.

 

Attach DB9 Jack to Rear Panel

Note that you will need special mounting hardware for this task. These consist of two #4 standoffs and nut for each jack.

It may be helpful to first hold the jack in place with a #4 machine screw and nut while you attach the first #4 standoff.

A kit of 4 connectors, standoffs, and nuts can be found here:

Motor Jack Kit

 

Connect Wires to Controller

Attach the ground wire to the grounding terminal block as shown.

Note that you will be doubling up the wires for the Estop and Probe at the controllers input ports.

Attach the Estop wire (input 4) to the input pin associated with the Estop. 

Attach the Probe wire (input 3) to the input pin associated with the Probe.