Ok, you have all your enclosure components and panels made and are ready to start assembling your enclosure.

In this installment, we are going to mount the lower brackets, feet, power supply and power terminal block.

Please note that I will be referring to the "Bottom Enclosure Component" as the "Platform" from this point on.

Mount the Lower Brackets

Attach the appropriate bracket to the platform as shown.  Note that the machine screws goes through the rubber foot prior to entering the hole on the bottom of the platform.

For 3/8" stock you will need 4, #6-32 x 1" machine screws to mount the brackets. The #2 brackets will require an additional 8, #6-32 x 3/4" machine screws as shown.

The rubber feet can be found on this page:

Additional Components

Mount the Power Supply

Use four M4x12mm machine screws attach the power supply.  Their are holes for 24v power supplies, 48V 7.5A power supplies, and for 48V 12A power supplies.

Note that the 48V 12A power supply used on the G540 will be located a little more toward the center in order to clear the brackets.

The power supplies can be found on this page:

Additional Components

Mount the Power Terminal Block

Attach the power terminal block in the position shown here.  There are two sets of hole so you can still mount the terminal block even though the larger power supplies are installed slightly towards the center.

Use two #6-32 x 3/4" machine screws and hex nuts to secure the terminal block to the platform.

I will be using some 16 gauge  hookup wire that I salvaged from an old power cord.

Attach a green wire to the first terminal as shown here.  Attach the other end to the terminal on the power supply marked with the ground icon.

Attach a white wire to the second terminal as shown here.  Attach the other end to the terminal on the power supply marked with "N".

Attach a black wire to the third terminal as shown here.  Attach the other end to the terminal on the power supply marked with "L".

The power terminal strip can be found on this page:

Additional Components

Attach the Power Cord

Attach the power cord to the power terminal block as shown here.

Secure with a cable clamp as shown.  Note that the cord will exit the hole on the back of the rear panel.

There is no hole for the cable clamp so drill a 3/16" hole where needed.  Use a #6-32 x 1" machine screw and nut to mount the clamp. 

The power cord can be found on this page:

Additional Components

Test the Connections

Plug in the power cord and verify that the small green LED on the power supply lights up.

In addition you can use a volt meter to check the voltage on the V+ and V- terminals of the power supply.