The magnetic shroud is designed to attach to the bottom of the AirExchanger. It is held in place by the magnets previous install in the AirExchanger magnetic base.

The following are the assembly instructions for assembling the shroud.

Components Needed

  • Shroud Components - made here

  • AirExchanger Brushes

  • 5, #6-32 x 1/4” Machine screws

  • 10, #6 internal tooth lock washers

  • 5, #6-32 Hex nuts

  • Brushes (see text)

Brushes

You can make your own brushes out of 2mm open cell PVC foam. This foam is available at most hobby/craft stores. IF you can’t find 2mm, 3mm will work.

You can cut the teeth with a set of herb scissors found here:

Herb Scissors

If you don’t want to make your own, I sell an assortment here:

AirExchanger Brush Assortment

These are laser cut to to make the teeth on the brush a little finer and consistat.

Tools Needed

  • Hot glue gun

  • Philips screwdriver

The hot glue gun is used to attach the brushes to the shroud. While it is recommended that a high heat gun and glue stick be used for durability, the low heat gun and stick will work as well.

 

Shroud Assembly

Step 1

In most cases you will be making your shroud components out of clear polycarbonate, I have made these out of a darker color so they will display better for instructional purposes.

 

Step 2

Insert the included five screws into the five holes of the lower shroud component (smaller thin component). Flip over and place on a flat surface as shown here.

 

Step 3

Add two of the lock washers to each screw as shown.

 

Step 4

Add a #6-32 hex nut to each screw and finger tighten.

 

Step 5

Place the upper shroud component (thicker larger component) over the nuts as shown. Push down at each nut until the upper component is resting on the lower component.

 

Notice how the nuts are slightly raised above the stock. This allows them to ride inside the recess of the magnet holes on the magnetic base. All the small grooves  in the outer edge are held in place by the screw heads on the base. All the magnets have to do is hold the shroud against the base. This allows for a slight physical contact side to side to keep the shroud from shifting.

Brush Assembly

Step 6

Place a small 1" bead of hot glue along one edge of the lower (smaller) shroud and immediately place the brush in the glue as shown.

Hold in place until the glue cools.

 

Step 7

continue around the shroud adding glue and pressing the brush in place.
I recommend gluing 2-3 inches at a time.

Continue around until you reach the end of the brush.

 

Step 8

Continue on with a second brush of the short brush until you reach its end.

To make a short brush you will attach three short brushes to the shroud one after another.

To make a long brush you will attach two short brushes followed by three long brushes. The short brushes aid in keeping the long brushes from getting sucked into the vacuum hose.

 

Step 9

If you are making a long brush continue around the shroud with three long brushes.

With the long brushes I simply attach a thin bead of glue to the flat uncut edge of the brush and stick it in place 3-4 inches at a time.

 

Shroud Complete

Your shroud is now complete. All you need do is snap it onto your AirExchanger and you can start making chips.

Conclusion

Open cell PVC is not your only choice for brush stock.

This bristle brush was attached to the shroud using hot glue, just like the PVC brush. The only difference is that you wont be overlapping the brush. You will need to cut it off as you reach the end so that the end is flush with the start.

This shroud was made using a 70mm bristle brush available online.

Purchase one here:

70mm Bristle Brush

Note that while these bristle brushes work very well, I don’t recommend them for detailed work. But it’s good to have one on hand when you need it.